In re ANTONIO R., a Person B314389
[…] Department has satisfied its inquiry and notice obligations under
ICWA and California law and there is no reason to believe
Antonio is an Indian child, the order terminating parental rights
shall remain the order of the court. If the Department or the
court after complying with the inquiry requirements of ICWA and
11 We are not persuaded by Mother’s contention that
conditional affirmance of the order terminating parental rights
will jeopardize her ability to appeal from a further order of the
juvenile court regarding ICWA compliance. (See § 395,
subdivision (a)(1) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300
may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and
any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
judgment.”].)
21
California law has reason to believe that Antonio is an Indian
child, the court shall vacate the order terminating Mother’s and
Father’s parental rights and proceed consistent with this opinion
and the inquiry and notice provisions of ICWA and California
law.
FEUER, J.
We concur: