In re ANTONIO R., a Person B314389
[…] harmless because “any such inquiry ‘was [not] likely to bear
meaningfully upon whether the child is an Indian child’ because
‘the evidence already uncovered in the initial inquiry was
sufficient for a reliable determination.’” Because it the
Department’s duty to inquire of a child’s extended family
members is imposed by California law, “we may not reverse
unless we find that the error was prejudicial.”7 (Benjamin M.,
supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 742 [“Because the failure here
concerned the agency’s duty of initial inquiry, only state law is
involved.”]; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be
set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the
error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; In
re Y.W., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 558 [“‘Any failure to comply
with a higher state standard . . . “must be held harmless unless
the appellant can show a reasonable probability that he or she
7 The juvenile court arguably also erred under federal law by