In re JORDYNN W. et al., B314132
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(1) [the
Department “must ask the child, if the child is old enough, and
the parents, Indian custodian, or legal guardians, extended
family members, others who have an interest in the child, and
where applicable the party reporting child abuse or neglect,
whether the child is or may be an Indian child”]; In re Y.W.,
supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551-552.)
The duty of inquiry also extends to the juvenile court,
which is required to “ask each participant present in the hearing
whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the
child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); see also 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.107(a) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an
emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding
whether the participant knows or has reason to know that
4 Pursuant to ICWA, “‘extended family member’ shall be as
defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the
absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached
the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,