In re JORDYNN W. et al., B314132
[…] proceedings.” (In re K.T. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 20, 25; accord,
In re Briana V., at p. 311 [“The problem that the juvenile court
seeks to address need not be described in the sustained
section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a
jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon whom the
court imposes a dispositional order”]; In re I.A., at p. 1492 [“[a]
jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a particular parent
is not necessary for the court to enter orders binding on that
parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been established”]; see
generally § 362, subd. (a) [the juvenile court “may make any and
all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
maintenance, and support of the child”].)
As Danielle argues, in limited circumstances reviewing
courts have exercised their discretion to consider an appeal
challenging a jurisdiction finding despite the existence of an
independent and unchallenged ground for jurisdiction when the