In re JORDYNN W. et al., B314132
[…] (c); see also 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.107(a) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an
emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding
whether the participant knows or has reason to know that
4 Pursuant to ICWA, “‘extended family member’ shall be as
defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the
absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached
the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,
aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.”
(25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c)
[“[a]s used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding,
the terms ‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined
as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child
Welfare Act”].)
10
the child is an Indian child”]; In re Benjamin M. (2021)
70 Cal.App.5th 735, 742.)
The duty of further inquiry is triggered if the juvenile court
or the Department “has reason to believe that an Indian child is