In re J.H. et al., Persons Coming B315480
[…] However, it is clear that mother and father were in contact with a
great number of family members during the dependency, and neither
parent reported that they had reason to believe a relative had Indian
ancestry.
On September 7, 2021, the juvenile court terminated mother’s
and father’s parental rights to J.H. and A.H. This timely appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) Welfare and
Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the
Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “The duty
to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to,
asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party
has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.) “If
a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare
department[, the department] has a duty to inquire whether that child
is an Indian child[, including] asking the child, parents, . . . extended
family members, [and] others” whether the child is or may be an