State of New Hampshire v. Justin Parr
[…] In matters of statutory interpretation, the intent of the legislature is expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. See id. We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Further, we interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. Finally, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. RSA 159:3, I(a) provides: I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if he: (a) Owns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, or other firearm, or slungshot, metallic knuckles, billies, stiletto, switchblade knife, sword cane, pistol cane, blackjack, dagger, dirk-knife, or other deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V . . . . RSA 159:3, I(a) (emphasis added). The terms “pistol” and “revolver” mean “any firearm with [a] barrel less than 16 inches in length” but do “not include antique pistols, gun canes, or revolvers.”