Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] companies directly for alleged breach of the duty of good faith. See id. at 393.
In this case, Old Republic is a surety, not an insurance company. Ms. Caskey is
not a party to the bond. And yet she has filed a tort action, alleging that Old Republic
violated a duty to investigate her claim. While this claim would generally be summarily
7
No. 38017-3-III
Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
decided on the case law set forth above, Washington recognizes a surety’s duty of good
faith in the very narrow circumstances presented by Ms. Caskey.
C. DERIVATIVE CPA CLAIM
Under RCW 18.27.117, the legislature has declared that the “setting up and siting
mobile/manufactured homes must be done properly for the health, safety, and enjoyment
of the occupants:”
Therefore, when any of the following cause a health and safety risk to the
occupants of a mobile/manufactured home, or severely hinder the use and
enjoyment of the mobile/manufactured home, a violation of RCW
19.86.020 shall have occurred: