Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] a duty to investigate her claim against the contractor. Thus, the trial court did not err in
dismissing Ms. Caskey’s derivative CPA claim on summary judgment.
D. IFCA VIOLATION
Ms. Caskey also alleges that Old Republic’s refusal to investigate and resolve her
claim constituted a violation of the IFCA. Specifically, she argues that she is a first-party
16
No. 38017-3-III
Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
claimant of an insurance policy (the license bond), and Old Republic unreasonably
denied her claim to the bond in violation of RCW 48.30.015(1).
Ms. Caskey’s cause of action for violation of the IFCA fails because she is not a
first-party claimant to the contractor’s licensing bond. A “first-party claimant” is “an
individual . . . asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy
or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by
such a policy or contract.” RCW 48.30.015(4); WAC 284-30-320(7). Ms. Caskey was
not a party to the bond. As such, she was not a “covered person under an insurance
policy or insurance contract.” Instead, she is a third-party claimant because she is
asserting a claim against the contractor and against the contractor’s bond.