Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] Noncontract
bonds include: judicial bonds, license and permit bonds.” KEVIN L. LYBECK ET AL., THE
LAW OF PAYMENT BONDS 1 n.1 (2d ed. 2011) (citing 1 JOHN B. FITZGERALD, RAY H.
BRITT & DANIEL D. WALDORF, PRINCIPLES OF SURETYSHIP, ch. 2 n.13 (1991))
6
No. 38017-3-III
Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
surety, the principal (contractor), and the obligee. See Colorado Structures, Inc. v. Ins.
Co. of the W., 161 Wn.2d 577, 605 n.15, 167 P.3d 1125 (2007) (plurality opinion). The
obligee of the license bond issued under this chapter is the state of Washington.
RCW 18.27.040(1).
Washington’s licensing bond is continuous with several conditions, including that
the contractor “will pay all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by
reason of breach of contract including improper work in the conduct of the contracting
business.” RCW 18.27.040(1). When a bonded contractor fails to pay a judgment for
damages covered by the bond, the extent of a surety’s liability is limited to the penal
amount of the bond. RCW 18.27.040(4).
Performance bonds are similar but distinct from insurance policies. While