Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] reviewing court applies a three-part test established in Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912,
920-21, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990). Wright v. Lyft, Inc., 189 Wn.2d 718, 727, 406 P.3d 1149
(2017). “First, we determine whether the plaintiff is within the class for whose ‘especial’
benefit the statute was enacted; second, whether the explicit or implicit legislative intent
supports creating or denying a remedy; and third, whether implying a remedy is
consistent with the underlying purpose of the legislation.” Id.
RCW 18.27.117 states that it benefits “occupants of a mobile/manufactured
home.” However, RCW 18.27.350 governing CPA violations states, “The surety bond
shall not be liable for monetary penalties or violations of chapter 19.86 RCW.” LAWS OF
1986, ch. 197, § 11. Together, these statutory provisions suggest that damages for
violations of the CPA will be imposed against the surety and not the bond. Otherwise,
the legislature’s explicit intent to create a per se CPA violation is clear from the statute’s
language.