Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] As
the amicus curiae points out, using the proscribed bond claim process allows the
Department to fulfill its duties to regulate contractors and provide information to the
public. Amicus Br. at 1-2.
Ms. Caskey argues that filing a claim against the bond can be accomplished with a
demand letter. She does not cite any authority for this position, nor does she refer us to
any examples where a demand letter was used to resolve a claim against a bond. Instead,
she argues that this alternative is not foreclosed by RCW 18.27.040(3), which reads:
14
No. 38017-3-III
Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim against the contractor for
any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit against the
contractor and the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in
which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the
contractor may be had.
Ms. Caskey focuses on the word “may” and argues that filing a lawsuit is discretionary.
She asks this court to interpret the word “may” as a choice between filing a lawsuit and
other unspecified recovery methods. Old Republic and amicus argue that “may” refers to