Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
[…] required by RCW 18.27.040 does not convey personal jurisdiction for claims against a
contractor that are not covered by bond). For instance, a homeowner alleging breach of a
contract would have six years to file against the contractor but only two years to bring an
action upon the bond. See RCW 4.16.040; RCW 18.27.040(3) (two-year statute of
limitation on actions against bond).
11
No. 38017-3-III
Caskey v. Old Republic Surety Co.
A homeowner may have a claim against both the bond and the contractor, but a
claim against the contractor will ripen before a claim against the bond. See RCW
18.27.040(3) (“Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim against the contractor for
any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit against the contractor and the
bond or deposit in the superior court.”) (Emphasis added.) While all claims against the
contractor do not necessarily include a claim against the bond, all claims against the bond
require a claim against the contractor. See Cosmopolitan Eng’g Grp., 159 Wn.2d at 300