Jones v. Jones
[…] Hammett v. Hammett, 247 Ariz. 556, 559, ¶ 13 (App. 2019) (cleaned up). We construe the evidence in the light most favorable to affirming the distribution, and we will not reweigh the evidence. See Castro v. Ballesteros-Suarez, 222 Ariz. 48, 51, ¶ 11 (App. 2009). ¶8 “To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between parties” in a dissolution proceeding, “the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, and support, custody and parenting time of their children.” A.R.S. § 25-317(A). “[T]he terms of the separation agreement . . . are binding on the court unless it 3 JONES v. JONES Decision of the Court finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, . . . the separation agreement is unfair.” A.R.S. § 25-317(B). Rule 69 agreements are presumed valid and a party challenging their validity “has the burden to prove any defect,” but the superior court must independently assess their fairness. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69(c); see also Buckholtz v.