In Re Murk Minors
[…] In re Baham, 331 Mich App at 746. The trial court here assumed jurisdiction because of (1) a “failure to provide, when able to do so, support, education, medical, surgical, or other necessary care for health or morals,” MCL 712A.2(b)(1); (2) a “substantial risk of harm to mental well-being,” MCL 712A.2(b)(1); and (3) “an unfit home environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian,” MCL 712A.2(b)(2).