In Re Linda Comps-Klinge Trust
[…] We agree with the first argument and decline to address the second argument.2 A settlor’s intent “is to be carried out as nearly as possible.” In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App 47, 53; 748 NW2d 583 (2008). Generally, in terrorem clauses are valid and enforceable. In re Estate of Stan, 301 Mich App 435, 443; 839 NW2d 498 (2013). However, MCL 700.7113 provides as follows: A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust. “Probable cause exists when, at the time of instituting the proceeding, there was evidence that would lead a reasonable person, properly informed and advised, to conclude that there was a substantial likelihood that the challenge would be successful.”