In re K. D. MITCHELL, Minor. March 17, 2022
[…] unless it would be inconsistent with substantial justice to permit it to stand. In re Williams, 333
Mich App at 185; In re TC, 251 Mich App 358, 371; 650 NW2d 698 (2002); see also
MCR 3.902(A); MCR 2.613(A).
Here, the trial court made specific findings that: (1) custody with respondents presented a
substantial risk of harm to KM’s life, physical health, or mental well-being, (2) continuing KM’s
residence in respondents’ home was contrary to KM’s welfare, and (3) consistent with the
circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for KM’s removal.
See MCL 712A.13a(9)(a), (c), and (d). However, the trial court failed to make specific findings
that “[n]o provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably
available to adequately safeguard the child from risk,” MCL 712A.13a(9)(b), or that “[c]onditions
of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare,”
MCL 712A.13a(9)(e).10
As to MCL 712A.13a(9)(b), the trial court did not consider whether anything short of
removal could have kept KM safe. The trial court made no mention of alternative arrangements
that could have protected KM from the risk presented by respondents’ alleged substance abuse,