IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] discretion, see Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. People for the Ethical Treatment of
Animals, 114 Nev. 1348, 1353-54, 971 P.2d 383, 386 (1998) (holding that a
district court's determination under NRS 18.010(2)(b) "will not be disturbed
absent a manifest abuse of discretion"), and disagree. As a threshold issue,
Nalder and Lewis's contention that the district court applied the incorrect
legal standard fails, as Nalder and Lewis did not argue below that UAIC
brought its claims to harass them, and the district court properly considered
whether UAIC maintained its claims "without reasonable ground."2 NRS
18.010(2)(b) (providing that the district court may make an allowance of
attorney fees where it "finds that the claim . . . or defense . . . of the
opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to
harass the prevailing party"). And UAIC's arguments in support of
intervention were reasonable. The caselaw on intervention under the facts
of this case was not "free from doube and presented unresolved issues of
statewide importance, as evidenced by this court entertaining Nalder's and