John Byrnes v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] v. Motorists Insurance Companies, the decision relied upon by Nationwide. In

Baker, as here, the attorney filed suit against his own client’s insurer, Motorists,

demanding a fee after Motorists received reimbursement from the tortfeasor’s

insurer. Baker, 695 S.W.2d. at 415-16. The Kentucky Supreme Court took

discretionary review after this Court, and the trial court therein, had both

concluded that the “reasonable fee” was zero, stating:

                    The question is whether the mandatory language of
             KRS 304.39-070(5) stating that the “attorney . . . shall be
             entitled to a reasonable attorneys’ fee in the event that
             reparations benefits . . . are reimbursed by any insurance

                                          -4-
             carrier on behalf of a tortfeasor,” means that Motorist is
             required to pay Baker an attorney’s fee.

Id. at 416 (citing KRS 304.39-070(5)).

             In Baker, our Supreme Court specifically held that the statute does not

mandate an attorney’s fee, in contravention of the very argument made herein by

Byrnes.