John Byrnes v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] months of the 2015 accident. They paid the full amount of property damage to Mr.

Poudel’s vehicle and made an offer of settlement to Byrnes for his client’s bodily

injury claim which was rejected. Suit was filed by Byrnes on behalf of his client

against Canal’s insured and resolved by settlement within nine months.

             As part of the settlement, Canal then separately reimbursed

Nationwide for basic reparation benefits it had paid to its insured, Mr. Poudel.

Byrnes then filed this lawsuit asserting that he is entitled to a statutory attorney’s

fee from Nationwide under KRS 304.39-070(5). That section provides:

             An attorney representing a secured person in any action
             filed under KRS 304.39-060 shall be entitled to a
             reasonable attorneys’ fee in the event that reparation
             benefits paid to said secured person by that secured
             person’s reparation[] obligor are reimbursed by any
             insurance carrier on behalf of a tortfeasor who is the

                                          -2-
             defendant in any such action filed by the said secured
             person or in the event such potential “action” is settled by
             said potential tortfeasor’s insurance carrier on his behalf
             prior to the filing of any such suit.

KRS 304.39-070(5).

             After filing this suit, Byrnes moved for a hearing on the sole issue of

his entitlement to attorney’s fees from Nationwide.