NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] standard retroactively to Moore's 2005 sentence, is no longer good law. See Murdock II,
309 Kan. at 592; Weber, 309 Kan. at 1209. The correct test in Moore III should have
been Vandervort's closest approximation test. See 276 Kan. at 179. Application of the
Vandervort test requires the sentencing court to look to the statutory elements of the out-
of-state crime and the closest Kansas crime. Gales, 312 Kan. at 484.
Moore was convicted of first-degree burglary of a dwelling in Oregon in 1984. In
1984, Oregon defined first-degree burglary of a dwelling as violating Or. Rev. Stat.
12
§ 164.215 (1983) (second-degree burglary) and the building is a dwelling. Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 164.225(1) (1983). Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.215(1) (1983) defines second-degree burglary
as "enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime
therein." So in 1984, first-degree burglary in Oregon required an offender to enter or
remain in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime within that dwelling.
A dwelling is "a building which regularly or intermittently is occupied by a person