2022 IL App (2d) 210049-U
[…] ILCS 5/21-3(a)(2) (West 2018)). The State charged the two domestic battery counts as Class 4
1
Defendant’s notice of appeal also lists case Nos. 17-CF-240, 17-CF-562, and 17-CF-615,
but he presents no arguments with respect to those cases.
-2-
2022 IL App (2d) 210049-U
felonies based on defendant’s prior conviction of violating an order of protection. See 720 ILCS
5/12-3.2(b) (West 2018).
¶5 Before trial, the State filed, per section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2018)), a “Notice to Introduce Evidence of Domestic Violence”
(section 115-7.4 motion). Section 115-7.4 provides that “evidence of the defendant’s commission
of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible” in a domestic violence
prosecution and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725
ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018). In its section 115-7.4 motion, the State indicated that it intended
to offer evidence of the following:
“3. O[n] April 4, 2019, police were called to the victim’s residence and the
defendant had her locks change[d] so she couldn’t get into her apartment.