2022 IL App (2d) 210073-U
[…] ¶ 102 We conclude the expungement of the records relating to the 2012 incident did not, as a
matter of law, bar the State from using the other-crimes evidence under section 115-7.4.
Essentially, defendant argues the absence of any official record of the offense occurring bars its
use under section 115-7.4. But section 115-7.4 contains no express prohibition on the use of
evidence relating to the commission of another offense when records relating to that offense either
- 27 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210073-U
do not exist or have been expunged. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2016). Indeed, section 115-
7.4(c) provides that the State “must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a
summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial
if the court excuses pretrial notice for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-7.4(c).
(The record shows the State tendered to defendant a two-page summary of Lee’s anticipated
testimony regarding the 2012 incident.) By permitting the State to provide merely a summary of