People v. Pizzo
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2016). Indeed, section 115- 7.4(c) provides that the State “must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-7.4(c). (The record shows the State tendered to defendant a two-page summary of Lee’s anticipated testimony regarding the 2012 incident.)