People v. Pizzo
[…] People v. Spyres, 359 Ill. App. 3d 1108, 1112 (2005). Generally, though it may be used for other purposes, other-crimes evidence is inadmissible when it is relevant only to demonstrate a defendant’s propensity to engage in criminal activity. Id. ¶ 88 The legislature has carved out an exception to this general rule in domestic-violence cases. Under section 115-7.4 of the Code, when, as here, a defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of his or her “commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” including propensity, provided its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the risk of undue prejudice. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2016); People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 291 (2010).