State of Tennessee v. Dashun Shackleford
[…] On cross-examination, Investigator Wilson affirmed that the uptick in gang activity at that residence occurred after the Defendant’s arrest and that there was no evidence that the Defendant was involved in that activity. Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we cannot conclude that the State sufficiently proved the gang enhancement counts based on the fatal variance between the indictment and the proof presented during the gang enhancement phase of trial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(g) mandates that the State “charge and give notice of - 14 - the subsection under which enhancement is alleged applicable and of the required prior convictions constituting the gang’s pattern of criminal gang activity.” In the instant case, the indictment charging the Defendant labeled him as a “Crips” member and listed eighteen other gang members as fellow “Crips” along with their past convictions to establish the necessary “pattern of criminal gang activity” as required by section 40-35-121(g).