Ratliff, Kevin
[…] Martinez, 569 S.W.3d 621, 630 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). that Nutt was inside his home when Appellant arrived does not, standing alone, make the arrest illegal; Appellant could rely on Officer Harden’s observation that Nutt committed an offense. 3. “Hot pursuit” doctrine appeared to be implicated and arguably justified entry at the time. Article 14.05 provides that, even if a statute authorizes a warrantless arrest, an officer “may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless: (1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or (2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant.”5 Nutt did not consent to entry, so the first question here is whether exigent circumstances would have justified entry into Nutt’s home.