Ratliff, Kevin
[…] Officer Harden had claimed that Nutt was intoxicated outside his home in the RV park, which would indicate that Nutt committed the offense of public intoxication.2 Under Article 14.01, a police officer can arrest a person “without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”3 Even if the arresting officer did not see the offense, this requirement is satisfied if an officer cooperating with the arresting officer saw the commission of the offense.4 So the fact 1 TEX. PENAL CODE § 39.03(a)(1)-(2). There is another method of committing official oppression that is not relevant here. See id. § 39.03(a)(3). 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). 3 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b). 4 State v. Martinez, 569 S.W.3d 621, 630 (Tex. Crim.