Ratliff, Kevin
[…] The remaining question is whether, when there is probable cause to believe a suspect has committed a minor offense, “hot pursuit” standing alone can justify entry into the home. The Court 9 Id. 10 See Martinez, 569 S.W.3d at 630. See also United States v. Rich, 795 F.2d 680, 682 (8th Cir. 1986) (“Moreover, the court does not merely look to the actual knowledge of the arresting officer, but to the combined knowledge of all of the officers involved.”). 11 Compare TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”) with id. § 6.03(c) (“A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”). points to the fact that the jury charge allowed hot pursuit only for a felony offense, but the issue here is not jury charge error; it is the sufficiency of the evidence.