Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] the same” as the 2014 AFA that was “deemed approved,” and finds that they are. Compare
Defs.’ SMF, Ex. B (proposed 2014 AFA), with Pl.’s SMF, Ex. A (proposed 2015 AFA); id. Ex.
D (proposed 2016 AFA). To be sure, the 2015 proposed AFA seeks funding that exceeds the
2014 award. BIA has discretion to enter partial declinations as to the portion of the 2015 AFA
that exceeds the 2014 award, to the extent the Secretary “would not otherwise provide” those
additional funds. See ECF No. 21, Pl.’s Opp’n and Reply at 10; Defs.’ Mot. at 12 n.3; 25 U.S.C.
§ 5321(a)(4) (“The Secretary shall approve any severable portion of a contract proposal that does
not” qualify for one of the five declination criteria provided in section 5321(2)); 25 C.F.R.
900.32 (explaining that the BIA may decline “any portion” of a proposed AFA which is not
substantially the same as that which was previously funded).