Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(2).
Page 3 of 23
(citation omitted); see also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(5) (providing that the Secretarial amount “may,
at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out
this [Act]”); id. § 5324(c)(2) (“The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to
reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond
the control of the tribal organization.”). The agency may also decline an annual proposal when
the amount proposed exceeds the Secretarial amount. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D).
When a tribe submits a proposed AFA, “the Secretary shall, within ninety days after
receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary
provides written notification” to the tribe that the proposal is declined for one of five reasons
provided by the statute, such as that the request exceeds the Secretarial amount. Id. §
5321(a)(2). If the agency declines a tribe’s AFA, the agency must “state any objections in
writing to the tribal organization.”