Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] pursuant to—
(A) a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program
or function to be contracted [known as an across-the-board reduction];
(B) a directive in the statement of the managers accompanying a conference
report on an appropriation bill or continuing resolution;
(C) a tribal authorization;
(D) a change in the amount of pass-through funds needed under a contract; or
(E) completion of a contracted project, activity, or program.
25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(2).
Page 3 of 23
(citation omitted); see also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(5) (providing that the Secretarial amount “may,
at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out
this [Act]”); id. § 5324(c)(2) (“The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to
reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond
the control of the tribal organization.”). The agency may also decline an annual proposal when
the amount proposed exceeds the Secretarial amount. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D).
When a tribe submits a proposed AFA, “the Secretary shall, within ninety days after