Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] statute, that interpretation is to be preferred.” Sec’y of Lab., Mine Safety & Health Admin. v. W.
Fuels-Utah, Inc., 900 F.2d 318, 320 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (internal marks omitted). Accordingly, the
court views 25 CFR § 900.32 in light of the statute it implements, and Congress’s direction that
“each provision of [the ISDEAA] and each provision of a contract or funding agreement shall be
liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian Tribe participating in self-determination, and any
ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian Tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(g); see also 25
C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(5) (“[E]ach provision of the Act and each provision of contracts entered into
thereunder shall be liberally construed for the benefit of . . . tribal organizations.”); Montana v.
Blackfeet Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985) (noting that “statutes are to be construed
liberally in favor of the Indians, with ambiguous provisions interpreted to their benefit”); Ramah
Navajo Sch. Bd. v.