Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] funding it sought to provide with its untimely denial in 2014, less an across-the-board reduction
of $713 due to a reduction in congressional appropriations. 3 Id., Ex. C. That partial declination
is the focus of Navajo Nation II.
2. The 2016 AFA (Navajo Nation III)
On January 7, 2016, the Nation submitted its proposed AFA for 2016, with a proposed
budget of $17,055,477. Id., Ex. D. The BIA partially declined the Nation’s proposed AFA for
2016 by rejecting all funding above $1,436,301, explaining that it was declining the funding
pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 900.22(d), which provides that an AFA may be declined if “[t]he amount
of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the
contract.” Id., Ex. E. This partial declination is the focus of Navajo Nation III.
3. The 2017 AFA (Navajo Nation IV)
On January 11, 2017, the Nation submitted its proposal to renew the 2012 contract for
four years, which included a proposed AFA for 2017 of $17,055,477. Id., Ex. F. The BIA