Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] See 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.18.
DOI regulations further prohibit the BIA from declining a tribe’s proposed AFA when it
is “substantially the same as the prior annual funding agreement.” Id. § 900.32.
2. Contested Language in AFAs
The ISDEAA also establishes procedures for tribes and agencies to annually negotiate
certain provisions of their self-determination contracts, beyond just funding levels. Self-
determination contracts shall “contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model
agreement described in subsection (c) of this section.” 25 U.S.C. § 5329(a)(1). That model
Page 4 of 23
agreement provides, among other things, that the “annual funding agreement under this Contract
shall only contain . . . terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be
performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and
the time and method of payment.” 25 U.S.C. § 5329(c) (Model Agreement § (f)(2)(A)). Under
the model agreement, the only other provisions to be included in AFAs are those “to which the
parties agree.” Id.
B. Navajo Nation I
These cases follow from Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 1:14-cv-01909-