Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] programs itself. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1). Accordingly, the court finds that the Secretarial
amount in 2014 was $1,292,532, and thus, the BIA’s partial declinations of each of the AFAs
proposed from 2015 through 2020, which did not go below that funding floor, did not run afoul
of 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1).
The Nation’s second argument, however, which focuses on DOI regulations, fares better
than its first. The Nation argues that the 2015 through 2020 AFAs were substantially the same as
the 2014 AFA, and thus, DOI regulation 25 C.F.R. § 900.32 required BIA to grant those
subsequent proposals. That regulation states:
Can the Secretary decline an Indian tribe or tribal organization’s proposed
successor annual funding agreement?
No. If it is substantially the same as the prior annual funding agreement (except for
funding increases included in appropriations acts or funding reductions as provided
in section 106(b) of the Act) and the contract is with DHHS or the BIA, the
Secretary shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which
the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual
funding agreement. Any portion of an annual funding agreement proposal which is
not substantially the same as that which was funded previously (e.g., a redesign
proposal; waiver proposal; different proposed funding amount; or different
program, service, function, or activity), or any annual funding agreement proposal
which pertains to a contract with an agency of DOI other than the BIA, is subject
to the declination criteria and procedures in subpart E. If there is a disagreement
over the availability of appropriations, the Secretary may decline the proposal in
part under the procedure in subpart E.
25 CFR § 900.32 (emphasis in original).
The Nation argues that 25 CFR § 900.32 should be interpreted to apply in instances
where, as here, the “prior annual funding agreement” was “deemed approved.” Defendants