Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 852 F.3d 1124, 1130
(D.C. Cir. 2017). There are five circumstances in which the agency may reduce funds below the
Secretarial amount, see 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b), 2 and the parties agree that none of those exceptions
apply here, see ECF No. 17, Pl.’s Mot. at 10; ECF No. 19, Defs.’ Mot. and Opp’n at 2.
While an agency is restricted from dipping below the funding floor, it may agree to
increase the Secretarial amount upon request from a tribal organization. See Navajo Nation, 852
F.3d at 1130 (“Secretarial amount is not immutable and can be increased by the Secretary”)
2
Section 5325(b) provides that:
The amount of funds required by subsection (a) of this section [the Secretarial
amount] . . . shall not be reduced by the Secretary in subsequent years except
pursuant to—
(A) a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program
or function to be contracted [known as an across-the-board reduction];
(B) a directive in the statement of the managers accompanying a conference
report on an appropriation bill or continuing resolution;
(C) a tribal authorization;
(D) a change in the amount of pass-through funds needed under a contract; or
(E) completion of a contracted project, activity, or program.
25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(2).
Page 3 of 23
(citation omitted); see also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)(5) (providing that the Secretarial amount “may,
at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out
this [Act]”); id. § 5324(c)(2) (“The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to
reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond
the control of the tribal organization.”). The agency may also decline an annual proposal when