Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] Navajo Sch. Bd. v. Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1344 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (noting that the ISDEAA is
designed to “circumscribe as tightly as possible the discretion of the Secretary”).
Here, “the statutory scheme restricts the Secretary’s ability to reduce funding from one
year to the next. The Secretary may not decline ‘any portion of a successor annual funding
agreement,’ if ‘it is substantially the same as the prior annual funding agreement.’” Seneca
Nation of Indians v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 144 F. Supp. 3d 115, 117 (D.D.C.
Page 15 of 23
2015) (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 900.32). “Section 900.32 affords no discretion to the [BIA]
Secretary to decline or approve such a proposal. When faced with such a proposal, the
Secretary’s duty is clear: he or she “shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of
funds to which the contractor is entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual
funding agreement.” Navajo Health Found.-Sage Mem’l Hosp., Inc v. Burwell, 220 F. Supp. 3d
1190, 1256 (D.N.M. 2016).
Defendants argue that section 900.32 does not apply because the 2014 AFA was not a
“prior annual funding agreement” because it was not a “negotiated agreement.” See Defs.’ Mot.