Lead case Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of Interior, et al., No. 16-cv-0011-TSC (D.D.C. Jan. 5, 2016)
[…] H, J,
M. Accordingly, Defendants’ argument that the contested language requires unlawful activities
by the contractor is meritless. Defendants now appear to concede the point, describing the
BIA’s position as “inartful language.” See Defs.’ Mot. at 18 n.4. Consequently, the court also
rejects this justification for removing the contested language.
Finally, Defendants argue that AFAs can only include provisions that are specified in the
ISDEAA’s model agreement or that are agreed to by the parties. The model agreement at section
5329 of the ISDEAA provides that AFAs “shall only contain . . . terms that identify the
programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget
category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment.” 25 U.S.C. §
5329(c) (Model Agreement § (f)(2)(A)). Beyond those categories, the only provisions to be
included in AFAs are those “to which the parties agree.” Id.
Page 20 of 23
Defendants argue that because the contested language is not one of the provisions