was “deemed approved,” see Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] AFAs pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 900.32. From there, Navajo
Nation requested a continuation of the same funding amount
when it proposed the 2017 renewal contract. Because there is
no “material and substantial change” between the proposed
renewal contract—including the proposed 2017 AFA—and the
previous contract, the DOI violated 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 when it
considered the section 5321(a)(2) declination criteria and
declined to award the funds Navajo Nation requested in 2017.
Having established that Navajo Nation is entitled to the
funding it requested in 2017, we turn to 25 C.F.R. § 900.32,
which applies to the 2018 through 2020 “successor” AFAs. A
“successor” AFA is one that follows an earlier AFA under the
same self-determination contract. See 25 C.F.R. § 1000.2
(defining “[s]uccessor AFA” as “a funding agreement
negotiated after a [tribe’s] initial agreement with a bureau for
continuing to perform a particular program”). Section 900.32
provides that, when reviewing a proposed successor AFA, the
DOI “shall approve” and “may not decline[] any portion of”
the proposal that “is substantially the same as the prior funding
agreement.” Because the successor 2018 through 2020 AFA