was “deemed approved,” see Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] ISDEAA when it declined the four funding proposals at issue
in this appeal. As always, our analysis begins with the statutory
text. Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021).
The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under
25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to
decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination
contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract
is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as
determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.22(d). Section 5325(a), in turn, provides that “the
amount of funds” awarded as reimbursement for direct
program expenses pursuant to a self-determination contract—
also known as the secretarial amount—“shall not be less than”
the amount the DOI “would have otherwise provided for the
operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period
covered by the contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1); see also Fort
McDermitt Paiute & Shoshone Tribe, 6 F.4th at 7;
Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 171
(2016) (“[T]he word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement.”).
Therefore, when a tribe’s proposed reimbursement for direct