was “deemed approved,” see Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] members” in promulgating ISDEAA regulations); Indian Self-
Determination & Education Assistance Act Amendments,
61 Fed. Reg. 32,482, 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing
procedures for promulgation). The two regulations relevant
here prohibit the DOI from considering the declination criteria
listed in 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2) when evaluating certain
proposals made by an Indian tribe. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.33
(applying prohibition to “proposals to renew term contracts”);
11
id. § 900.32 (applying prohibition to “proposed successor
annual funding agreement[s]”).
We begin with 25 C.F.R. § 900.33, which applies to
proposed renewal contracts. Navajo Nation insists that section
900.33 compels the DOI to grant the proposed 2017 AFA.
Section 900.33 provides that the DOI, when acting via the BIA,
“will not review the renewal of a term [self-determination]
contract for declination issues where no material and
substantial change to the scope or funding of a program,
functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the
Indian tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. In rejecting Navajo Nation’s
argument, the district court determined that section 900.33
applies only to proposed renewal contracts, not to proposed
AFAs. But a proposed renewal contract incorporates the
proposed AFA so that the AFA “become[s] part of the
contract.”