was “deemed approved,” see Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] government continued to operate them itself. Id. § 5325(a)(1).
In short, we reject Navajo Nation’s reading of the
ISDEAA. The DOI did not violate 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)
when it declined to award funding greater than the secretarial
amount.
B.
In addition and relying on the regulations, Navajo Nation
contends that 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.32 and 900.33, taken together,
require the DOI to grant the Tribe’s funding requests from 2017
through 2020. In accordance with statutory directive, tribal
representatives participated directly in the promulgation of
regulations administering the ISDEAA. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 5328(d)(1) (requiring relevant federal agencies to “confer
with, and allow for active participation by, representatives of
Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and individual tribal
members” in promulgating ISDEAA regulations); Indian Self-
Determination & Education Assistance Act Amendments,
61 Fed. Reg. 32,482, 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing
procedures for promulgation). The two regulations relevant
here prohibit the DOI from considering the declination criteria