was “deemed approved,” see Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] 8
the 2017 proposal, see id. § 900.32. The DOI therefore violated
25 C.F.R. §§ 900.32 and 900.33 when it considered the
section 5321(a)(2) declination criteria and partially declined
the Tribe’s proposed AFAs. Accordingly, we reverse the
district court.
A.
Navajo Nation first contends that the DOI violated the
ISDEAA when it declined the four funding proposals at issue
in this appeal. As always, our analysis begins with the statutory
text. Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021).
The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under
25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to
decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination
contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract
is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as
determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.22(d). Section 5325(a), in turn, provides that “the
amount of funds” awarded as reimbursement for direct
program expenses pursuant to a self-determination contract—
also known as the secretarial amount—“shall not be less than”