Filed 3/21/22 P. v. Purcell CA3
[…] disease, defect, or disorder, and that, as a result thereof, he posed a substantial danger of
physical harm to others and had serious difficulty in controlling his dangerous behavior.
The trial court extended defendant’s commitment by two years to August 18, 2022.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts the judgment is not supported by substantial evidence that his
mental illness currently causes him serious difficulty controlling dangerous behavior.
According to defendant, the prosecution did not provide any evidence to support Diaz’s
“bare conclusion” that defendant had such difficulty.
Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed beyond
the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this
8
subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony
and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of
physical harm to others.” “The last element also requires proof that the person has
serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior.” (People v. Williams (2015)
242 Cal.App.4th 861, 872 (Williams).) Defendant only challenges the sufficiency of the