Rental Housing Assoc., App/x-resps V. City Of Seattle, Resp/x-app
[…] Because the winter eviction ban and the six-month eviction ban extension do not prohibit any landlord from evicting a tenant who has defaulted on rent, but merely regulates the timing of the eviction, we reject this argument. RCW 59.18.130 requires that tenants shall pay rent “at such times and in such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement.” RCW 59.12.030(3) provides that a tenant is liable for unlawful detainer if they continue in possession of rental property after a default in rent and after receiving adequate notice from the landlord.