THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of the eviction, we reject this argument.
RCW 59.18.130 requires that tenants shall pay rent “at such times and in
such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement.” RCW 59.12.030(3)
provides that a tenant is liable for unlawful detainer if they continue in possession
of rental property after a default in rent and after receiving adequate notice from
the landlord. RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) and (2)(a) permits a landlord to evict a tenant
for remaining in possession of the leased premises after a default in rent and the
issuance of a written notice to pay or vacate under RCW 59.12.030(3). RCW
7.28.250 provides that where a tenant fails to pay rent, “the landlord has a
subsisting right to reenter for such failure; he or she may bring an action to recover
the possession of such property, and such action is equivalent to a demand of the
rent and a reentry upon the property.” 6
6 Both ejectment and unlawful detainer are legal methods of evicting tenants who do not pay their
rent. Bar K Land Co. v. Webb, 72 Wn. App. 380, 383, 864 P.2d 435 (1993). Unlawful detainer
actions under ch. 59.18 RCW are special statutory proceedings with the limited purpose of