THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] taking because it arises from a regulation. Id. at 2072. “The essential question is
. . . whether the government has physically taken property for itself or someone
else—by whatever means—or has instead restricted a property owner's ability to
use his own property.” Id. Whenever a regulation results in a physical
appropriation of property, a per se taking has occurred. 12 Id.
10 The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, “nor shall
private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Similarly, article I, section 16
of the state constitution provides, “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or
private use without just compensation having been first made.”
11 The Landlords also argue that the ban on interest payments is also a taking. Because we affirm
the trial court’s conclusion that Ordinance 126081’s ban on interest is preempted by state law, we
need not reach this takings claim.
12 In Manufactured Housing Communities of Washington v.