THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] that the tenant failed to tender the required installment payment. The law does not
deprive the Landlords of the minimum procedural protections afforded under
Rogowski. This procedure satisfies due process requirements.
D. Privileges and Immunities
Finally, the Landlords argue that the ordinances violate Washington’s
privileges and immunities clause by favoring the rights of Seattle tenants over
those of Seattle landlords. We reject this argument because the ordinances do
not implicate fundamental rights under the privileges and immunities clause.
Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law
shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than
municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally
belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
Washington courts employ a two-part test to decide if legislation violates
article I, section 12, asking first whether the challenged law grants a “privilege” or
“immunity” for purposes of the state constitution, and, if it does, then asking if there