43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] could seek eviction. Before the Court of Appeals, the Landlords pointed generally
to chapter 59.12 RCW (forcible entry and forcible and unlawful detainer), and the
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act of 1973, chapter 59.18 RCW, as a collection of
statutes that provide landlords the remedy of eviction under certain circumstances.
For instance, RCW 59.18.180(2) provides a landlord may commence an action in
unlawful detainer against a tenant where the tenant fails to substantially comply
4
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)
with their statutory duties under RCW 59.18.130 or 59.18.140. And RCW
59.18.130 requires a tenant timely pay rent (“[T]enant shall pay the rental amount
at such times and in such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement or as
otherwise provided by law.”).
Thus, the moratorium suspended (or made inoperable) RCW 59.18.180(2)
by prohibiting landlords from seeking an eviction for nonpayment of rent where
the statute establishes that as a basis for eviction. This same reasoning applies to