43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] not merely prohibit the activity of initiating or enforcing an eviction or a debt
under .220(1)(h). Instead, the petitioners contend, the eviction moratoriums waived
6
The petitioners do not challenge the governor’s reasonable belief that the moratorium was
necessary to help preserve and maintain life, health, property, or the public peace.
10
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
or suspended statutes outside of the enumerated categories in RCW 43.06.200(2).
Most specifically, the petitioners point to the tenants’ obligation to pay rent under
RCW 59.18.080 and RCW 59.18.130. Appellants’ Suppl. Br. at 36. RCW
59.18.080 provides in relevant part that “[t]he tenant shall be current in the
payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the rental
agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies accorded him or her under
the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 59.18.130 provides, relevantly, that “[e]ach
tenant shall pay the rental amount at such times and in such amounts as provided
for in the rental agreement or as otherwise provided by law and comply with all
obligations imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of all municipal,