43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] discretion of the Governor.” Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d 466,
476, 647 P.2d 481 (1982), overruled in part by Chong Yim v. City of Seattle, 194
Wn.2d 682, 451 P.3d 694 (2019). RCW 43.06.010(12) empowers the governor to
“proclaim a state of emergency” in response to a disaster that threatens “life,
health, property, or the public peace,” and an emergency proclamation unlocks
“the powers granted the governor during a state of emergency.”
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)
Those powers are outlined in RCW 43.06.220. Here, Governor Inslee issued
the eviction moratorium proclamations under RCW 43.06.220(1)(h), which states:
(1) The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to
terminating such, may, in the area described by the proclamation issue
an order prohibiting:
....
(h) Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should
be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or
the public peace.
(Emphasis added.)
The eviction moratorium proclamations prohibited landlords from (1)
treating unpaid rent as an enforceable debt without first offering a reasonable
repayment plan and (2) pursuing eviction unless (a) it was “necessary to respond to