43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] intent shows the term “activities” is limited under the statute. Because a statute’s
plain meaning “‘is discerned from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and
6
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)
related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question,’”
we also look to RCW 43.06.220(2) and the legislature’s expressed intent. Hardel
Mut. Plywood Corp. v. Lewis County, 200 Wn.2d 199, 202, 515 P.3d 973 (2022)
(quoting Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4
(2002)).
RCW 43.06.220(2) provides that during a state of emergency, the governor
may “issue an order or orders concerning waiver or suspension of statutory
obligations or limitations” in certain specified areas. RCW 43.06.220(2)
(identifying those areas to include permits for industrial, business, or medical uses
of alcohol, or “[s]uch other statutory and regulatory obligations or limitations
prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business”). This authority to