43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] the suspension of statutes, then subsection (2) should be read as imposing
restrictions on that authorization but only when the statute in question imposes an
obligation or limitation. If the statute in question does not impose an obligation or
limitation in an area identified by the statute, then subsection (2)’s restrictions on
suspending statutes do not apply. I disagree. This interpretation is not supported by
the language of the statute or the expressed legislative intent.
Both sections are written as grants of authority; subsection (2) is not written
as a restriction or limitation of the general grant under subsection (1). RCW
43.06.220(1)(h) provides, “The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency . .
. may . . . issue an order prohibiting . . . [s]uch other activities as he or she
reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health,
property or the public peace.” RCW 43.06.220(2) mirrors subsection (1)’s grant of
authority and expressly outlines the conditions under which the governor may
8
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)
suspend a statute. RCW 43.06.220(2) provides, “The governor after proclaiming a
state of emergency . . . may . . . issue an order or orders concerning waiver or
suspension of statutory obligations or limitations in the following areas.” It must be
a statutory (or regulatory) obligation or limitation in the six listed areas of
subsections (a) through (f) or prescribe the procedure for conduct of state business
or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency when strict compliance