43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] This recently broadened grant of authority
under subsection (2)(g) is cabined. The broadened authorization permits the
governor to waive or suspend statutory and regulatory obligations or limitations
that prescribe the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules, or
regulations of any state agency. That is, the governor is authorized only to waive or
suspend statutory obligations or limitations for certain executive functions. 5 And
that restricted authorization to suspend certain statutes derives from subsection (2),
not subsection (1)(h).
I would conclude RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) does not authorize the governor to
suspend statutes, and therefore, the governor lacked authority to prohibit landlords
from seeking the remedy of eviction as permitted by statute. The Court of Appeals
4
“(2) The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such
may, in the area described by the proclamation, issue an order or orders concerning waiver or
suspension of statutory obligations or limitations in the following areas:
“. . . .
“(g) Such other statutory and regulatory obligations or limitations prescribing the
procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency if