43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) (“A landlord may not evict a tenant, refuse to continue a tenancy, or end a
periodic tenancy except for the causes enumerated in subsection (2) of this section and as
otherwise provided in this subsection.”) Nothing in RCW 59.18.650 or its legislative history
suggests the legislature meant to use it to vacate the eviction moratorium those last few weeks it
was in effect.
13
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
4. CONTRACTS CLAUSE
The petitioners argue that the eviction moratorium violates article I, section
23 of the state constitution. That section states that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post
facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed.”
WASH. CONST. art. I, § 23. We apply a three-part test to such challenges, asking,
“(1) Does a contractual relationship exist, (2) does the legislation substantially
impair the contractual relationship, and (3) if there is substantial impairment, is the