43.06.220 and related statutes. See Cougar Bus. Owners Ass’n v. State, 97 Wn.2d
[…] the statute establishes that as a basis for eviction. This same reasoning applies to
the various permissible causes for an unlawful detainer action under RCW
59.18.180 that do not fall within the three exceptions provided in the moratorium.
The moratorium deprived landlords of this statutory remedy.
I would conclude that the moratorium’s prohibition on evictions, which
restricted the circumstances under which a landlord could seek to evict a tenant,
constitutes a statutory suspension. Because the eviction prohibition suspended
statutes, I now turn to whether subsection (1)(h) authorizes the governor to suspend
statutes.
RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) provides:
(1) The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to
terminating such, may, in the area described by the proclamation issue
an order prohibiting:
....
(h) Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should
be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or
the public peace.
5
Gonzales v. Inslee, No. 100992-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)
The Court of Appeals concluded RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) is unambiguous. It
reasoned the term “activities” is “extremely broad, and is broad enough to include
the actions the proclamations prohibited regarding evictions and unpaid rent.”