B.B. v. District of Columbia
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that Plaintiffs’ claim that they were denied meaningful participation because of Defendant’s failure to provide placement information at the IEP meeting is without merit. Both the Defendant and the Hearing Officer explain in detail how the Plaintiff and her 11 representatives were provided with a full opportunity to contribute to the Student’s IEP. See Def.’s Cross-Mot., ECF No. 24, at 35-36; AR at 27-28. 27 2. Observation of Educational Program The right of a parent and his/her designees to observe a proposed special education program is detailed in D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(5). More specifically, a parent or “designee appointed by a parent with a disability who has professional expertise in special education” shall be permitted to view the “setting where the child’s instruction will occur if the child attends the proposed program[.]” D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(5)(A)(ii) & (C). The local education agency (“LEA”) “shall not impose any conditions or restrictions on such observations except those necessary” to ensure children’s safety and privacy and avoid disruptions in the classroom. D.C. Code § 38- 2571.03(5)(D)(i)-(iii).