B.B. v. District of Columbia
[…] White ex rel. White v. Ascension Par. Sch. Bd., 343 F.3d 373, 379 (5th Cir. 2003); see also T.Y. v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., 584 F.3d 412, 419 (2d Cir. 2009); D.K. v. District of Columbia, 983 F. Supp. 2d 138, 145 (D.D.C. 2013); Johnson v. District of Columbia, 839 F. Supp. 2d 173, 178 (D.D.C. 2012); 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a) (requiring that the placement decision be based on a child’s IEP and “made by a group of persons, including the parents. . .”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(2)(ii) (“in matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural inadequacies . . . significantly impeded the parent’s opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the parent’s child”). Plaintiffs cite no case law or statutory law to the contrary. Accordingly, this Court finds that Plaintiffs’ claim that they were denied meaningful participation because of Defendant’s failure to provide placement information at the IEP meeting is without merit.