NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] resolve the issues raised as follows:
Father's third claim is dispositive. Counsel for
Father was appointed at the outset of the case on May 16, 2017,
but was discharged on April 17, 2018 after Father was defaulted
for failing to appear. Counsel for Father was re-appointed on
March 31, 2021 after Father initiated contact with the court.
However, it was structural error to discharge Father's
counsel during these proceedings even though counsel was
subsequently reappointed during the trial on the Motion to
Terminate Parental Rights. In re J.M., 150 Hawai#i 125, 143, 497
4
HRS § 571-61(b)(3) provides as follows:
In respect to any proceedings under paragraphs (1) and (2),
the authority to terminate parental rights may be exercised
by the court only when a verified petition, substantially in
the form above prescribed, has been filed by some
responsible adult person on behalf of the child in the
family court of the circuit in which the parent resides or
the child resides or was born and the court has conducted a
hearing of the petition. A copy of the petition, together
with notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof,
shall be personally served at least twenty days prior to the
hearing upon the parent whose rights are sought to be
terminated. If personal service cannot be effected within
the State, service of the notice may be made as provided in
section 634-23 or 634-24.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
P.3d 140, 158 (App. 2021) (holding that terminating Father's
attorney during the proceeding violated his due process rights
and was structural error),5 In re J.H., 150 Hawai#i 402, 502 P.3d
1025, No.