2022 IL App (1st) 210205-U
[…] The amendment providing for this
employee/employer relationship allowed personal assistants to collectively bargain with DHS to
-6-
No. 1-21-0205
set the level of pay for personal assistants. The Rehabilitation Act specifically provides that the
State “shall not be considered to be the employer of *** personal assistants *** for any purposes
not specifically provided in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-1158, including but not limited to,
purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory retirement or health insurance
benefits.” 20 ILCS 2405/3(f) (West 2016). Hoffman v. Madigan, 2017 IL App (4th) 160392.
¶ 21 The Illinois Public Labor Relations Act echoes the restriction by providing that “home care
and home health workers who function as personal assistants *** shall not be considered public
employees for any purposes not specifically provided for in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-
1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory
retirement or health insurance benefits. Home care and home health workers who function as
personal assistants *** shall not be covered by the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971
(5 ILCS 375/).” 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2016).
¶ 22 In the statement appended to Wright’s complaint against the State, Amstutz asserted he
worked for the State as a personal assistant for his clients, including Biondi. Wright has not