2022 IL App (1st) 210205-U
[…] relief sought.” Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller, 104 Ill. 2d 169, 186 (1984). “Sovereign
immunity affords no protection *** when it is alleged that the State’s agent acted in violation of
statutory or constitutional law or in excess of his authority, and in those instances an action may
be brought in circuit court.” Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295, 308 (1990). “[A]n action to compel
a public official to perform a clear and mandatory duty is not a suit against the State.” John M.
Bransfield Co. v. Kingery, 283 Ill. App. 405, 412-13 (1936).
¶ 17 Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Law provides:
“The Department shall establish and implement a program to coordinate the
handling of all fidelity, surety, property, and casualty insurance exposures of the
State and the departments, divisions, agencies, branches, and universities of the
State. In performing this responsibility, the Department shall have the power and
duty to do the following:
*** implement a plan providing for the purchase of public liability insurance or for
self-insurance for public liability or for a combination of purchased insurance and
self-insurance for public liability *** covering drivers of motor vehicles *** used
by a State employee on State business, in excess of liability covered by an insurance
policy obtained by the owner of the motor vehicle or in excess of the dollar amounts
that the Department shall determine to be reasonable.” 20 ILCS 405/405-105(7)
(West 2016).
-5-
No. 1-21-0205
¶ 18 Wright argues that the State and its officers have a non-discretionary statutory duty to
provide insurance coverage for State employees, including Amstutz, using vehicles for State
business.