Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 648, 119 P.3d 1225, 1232 (2005) (explaining
[…] abuse of discretion occurs if the district court's decision is arbitrary or
capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason." Jackson v. State,
117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001).
We first reject Vasquez-Reyes contention regarding the no-
corroboration instruction because the given instruction is nearly identical
to the one we approved in Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 649, 119 P.3d
1225, 1233 (2005). We decline Vasquez-Reyes' invitation to revisit Gaxiola.4
We further reject his claims regarding the reasonable doubt instruction
because it is consistent with the law. See NRS 175.211(2) (providing that
"[n]o other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries
in criminal actions in this State"); Batson v. State, 113 Nev. 669, 674-75,
941 P.2d 478, 482 (1997) (rejecting a challenge to a jury instruction using
the language required by NRS 175.211).
Next, we reject Vasquez-Reyes' challenges to several
instructions because they allegedly contained superfluous language; other