MARTINA SMITH ET AL. v. DONNA JEAN WALKER ET AL.
[…] [an] archeological di[g]” of the extensive record in this case in an attempt to understand
the trial court’s reasoning before proceeding to conduct appellate review. See UHS of
Lakeside, 439 S.W.3d at 314. Instead, we vacate the trial court’s order granting summary
judgment in favor of Appellee. Upon remand, the trial court should comply with Rule 56.04
and UHS of Lakeside, entering a proper order granting or denying summary judgment and
explaining the reasoning for the decision.
Finally, we briefly address Appellee’s request for frivolous appeal damages.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of
success. Robinson v. Currey, 153 S.W.3d 32, 42 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). Given our
disposition, this appeal is not frivolous, and Appellee’s request for frivolous appeal
damages is denied.