Filed 3/23/22
[…] Porterville class members that settled with Royalty released, among other
things, their right to any premium pay for meal period violations owed up to the date of
the settlement. Plaintiffs claim these releases are invalid. They contend Royalty’s on-
premises meal policy was patently unlawful, and Royalty could not settle this claim to
avoid its obvious premium pay obligations. We agree with the trial court that Royalty
had a good faith dispute as to the lawfulness of this policy, and, therefore, the releases at
6
issue are valid.
The applicable statute is section 206.5, subdivision (a), which prevents an
employer from “requir[ing] the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of
wages due, or to become due, . . . unless payment of those wages has been made. A
release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and
void as between the employer and the employee.” (§ 206.5, subd. (a).) This statute is
read along with section 206, subdivision (a), which states that in wage disputes, “the
employer shall pay . . . all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to