Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] Since plaintiffs are not entitled to 10 percent 44 interest under section 218.6, they are not entitled to it under Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b). F. Derivative Penalties for Porterville Employees 1. Waiting time penalties “‘If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.’” (Kao v. Holiday (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 947, 962.) As explained by Kao, under section 203, subdivision (a), “‘[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged . . . , the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.’ [Citation.] ‘The plain purpose of . . . sections 201 and 203 is to compel the immediate payment of earned wages upon a discharge.’” (Ibid, italics added.)