Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] We agree with the trial court that Royalty had a good faith dispute as to the lawfulness of this policy, and, therefore, the releases at 6 issue are valid. The applicable statute is section 206.5, subdivision (a), which prevents an employer from “requir[ing] the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, . . . unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.” (§ 206.5, subd. (a).) This statute is read along with section 206, subdivision (a), which states that in wage disputes, “the employer shall pay . . . all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” (§ 206, subd. (a); Watkins v. Wachovia Corp. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1586-1587.) Together, these statutes “prohibit[] employers from coercing settlements by withholding wages concededly due.