Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs claim these releases are invalid. They contend Royalty’s on- premises meal policy was patently unlawful, and Royalty could not settle this claim to avoid its obvious premium pay obligations. We agree with the trial court that Royalty had a good faith dispute as to the lawfulness of this policy, and, therefore, the releases at 6 issue are valid. The applicable statute is section 206.5, subdivision (a), which prevents an employer from “requir[ing] the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, . . . unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.” (§ 206.5, subd. (a).)