John Lee Thompson v. the State of Texas
[…] “in a trial of a defendant for the enumerated sexual crimes against children that the

defendant has committed certain offenses against a nonvictim of the charged offense.”

Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (emphasis

supplied, cleaned up).

       Notwithstanding the statutory exception, a defendant’s right to a fair trial is

protected by procedural safeguards in the statute. Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 403

(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet, ref’d). Before evidence described by article

38.37, section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must conduct a hearing, outside the

                                             15
presence of the jury, to “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be

adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate

offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Article 38.37, § 2-a(1)-(2). See Harris, 475 S.W.3d

at 403. At the hearing, defense counsel has the right to challenge any witness’s testimony

on cross-examination. Id. at 402. The State must also give the defendant notice of its