John Lee Thompson v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 552 S.W.3d 244, 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341,

359 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).        Moreover, “[e]ach fact need not point directly and

independently to the guilt of the defendant, as long as the cumulative force of all the

incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction.” Walker v. State, 594

S.W.3d 330, 335 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).

       The uncorroborated testimony of either the child or an outcry witness is sufficient

to support a conviction for sexual assault of a child or indecency with a child. See TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a) (“conviction under Chapter 21 . . . is supportable on

the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any

person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense . . .”); Garcia v. State, 563 S.W.2d

925, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (aggravated sexual assault of a seventeen-year-old);

Jones v. State, 428 S.W.3d 163, 169-70 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)

(indecency with a child). The State has no burden to proffer any physical, medical, or