John Lee Thompson v. the State of Texas
[…] Randall County, Texas
                   Trial Court No. 27,151-B, Honorable John B. Board, Presiding

                                            March 21, 2022
                                  MEMORANDUM OPINION
                          Before QUINN, C.J., and PIRTLE and DOSS, JJ.


        Appellant, John Lee Thompson, was convicted following a jury trial of four counts

of aggravated sexual assault of H.T.,1 a child, and two counts of indecency by sexual

contact with H.T., enhanced by two prior felony convictions.2 Punishment was assessed


        1  To protect the privacy of the victim and the State’s extraneous offense witness, we identify them
by their initials. See TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 30(a)((1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with
fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
        2See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 21.11(a), 22.021(a)(1)(B), 12.42 (b), (c). Appellant pled guilty to
two enhancement paragraphs involving felony convictions for burglary of a building and possession of
marijuana.
at six concurrent sentences of confinement for life.