Watson v. Watson
[…] Husband also contended his current employment would end in a few months and that given his age, prior incarceration, and the impact of COVID-19, he would have difficulty finding work in the future. 2 WATSON v. WATSON Decision of the Court ¶5 After an evidentiary hearing, the superior court denied Husband’s request, as well as Husband’s subsequent motion to alter/amend the court’s order. This timely appeal followed. We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2). DISCUSSION ¶6 Husband contends the superior court erred by failing to terminate or modify the spousal maintenance award to Wife. Under A.R.S. § 25-327(A), a spousal maintenance award “may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing.” We review the superior court’s decision regarding the existence of changed circumstances for an abuse of discretion. Nace v. Nace, 107 Ariz. 411, 413 (1971); Kelsey v. Kelsey, 186 Ariz. 49, 53 (App. 1996).