In re WISEMAN/GIBSON, Minors. March 24, 2022
[…] findings and conclusions on contested matters are sufficient.” But MCR 3.977 pertains solely to
termination hearings. MCR 2.517(A) requires a trial court to make findings of fact in a bench trial
and to place them on the record, but that provision does not apply to adjudication trials. See MCR
3.901(A)(2).
MCL 712A.2(b), which lists the grounds under which a trial court can take jurisdiction in
a child protective proceeding, is silent with respect to whether a court must make a record of its
factual findings. MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) necessarily require certain factual findings or
determinations to be made so as to allow a trial court to exercise jurisdiction. MCL 712A.2
provides, in pertinent part:
(b) [A court has] [j]urisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under
18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or
her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .[, or]
***
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.
In this case, the trial court stated on the record that it found by a preponderance of the
evidence that the DHHS had established subdivisions (1) and (2) of MCL 712A.2(b), expressly
reciting most of the language in each of those provisions. Respondent-mother fails to proffer any