2022 IL App (1st) 200319-U
[…] the best way to ascertain that intent is the plain language of the statute. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL
110338, ¶ 12. When the statutory language is ambiguous, a court may use other interpretive aids
such as legislative history to resolve the ambiguity. In re Detention of Powell 217 Ill. 2d 123, 135
-9-
No. 1-20-0319
(2005). However, where the statute is clear and unambiguous, courts may not resort to aids of
statutory construction. (Emphasis added.) Powell 217 Ill. 2d at 135.
¶ 25 The statute in question is section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/6-
3 (West 2018)), which as of January 1, 2002 states, “[a] person who is in an intoxicated or drugged
condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and
deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” The plain language of the statute clearly states
that intoxication is only a defense if it is involuntary and deprives the defendant of the necessary
mental state or capacity for the crime. This language is clear and unambiguous. Our reading of the