Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] This allocation of fault and the jury’s findings as to damages resulted in a judgment holding District vicariously liable for approximately $2 million. District filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, which the trial court denied. We publish this opinion because District’s contention that all members of its threat assessment team are immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 855.61 has not been addressed in a published decision. Section 855.6 provides that neither a public entity nor its employees are “liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a … mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” We conclude that the specific acts and omissions identified by plaintiff’s expert as below the standard of care for conducting a threat assessment are properly characterized as administrative and not as a mental examination.