Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] Threat assessments are not comparable to a screening program that might be abandoned for fear of liability. School districts have been incentivized to perform threat assessments by our Supreme Court’s recognition of the duty to protect. Immunizing all activities related to the threat assessment would undermine the reasons for recognizing the duty to protect students and, contrary to District’s argument, is unlikely to improve the quality of threat assessments. Consequently, the trial court did not misinterpret section 855.6 when it concluded that all acts and omissions of the threat evaluation teams were not covered by the immunity for a “mental examination[] of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” (§ 855.6.) District employees breached their duty of care because (1) the threat assessment was not carried out by the team collectively; (2) the school resource officer (i.e., the law enforcement officer assigned to the school) should have been a core member of the team; (3) the threat