Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] Third, with respect to mental examinations, it is a field that does not have well established standards and it is difficult to predict how the person examined will behave in the future. The foregoing policies will guide our determination of the scope of the acts and omissions that fall within the scope of the mental examinations that are immune under section 855.6. In addition, the process of determining the meaning of the term “mental examination” is informed by the prepositional phrases that modify and narrow the reach of the term. The first prepositional phrase is “of any person.” (§ 855.6.) The additional prepositional phrases limit the immunity to examinations performed “for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” (§ 855.6.) Some insight into the meaning of the prepositional phrase “of any person” can be gained from the Law Revision Commission Report’s reference to “public employees who are required to examine persons.”