Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] Other instructions were based on CACI Nos. 406 (Apportionment of Responsibility), 428 (Parental Liability [Nonstatutory]), 431 (Causation: Multiple Causes), and 433 (Affirmative Defense Causation: Criminal Act As Superseding Cause). A special jury instruction regarding the immunity under section 855.6 was given. It stated: “[N]either a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a … mental examination, or to make an adequate … mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a … mental condition that would constitute a 15. hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” Another special jury instruction stated that guidelines do not create a mandatory duty of care.