Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] C. Scope of the Covered Mental Examination 1. Statutory Text The second question of statutory construction presented by District addresses the scope of the public employee’s conduct that falls within the section 855.6 immunity. For purposes of this appeal, the conduct (i.e., the acts and omissions) covered is “the failure to make a … mental examination, or to make an adequate … mental examination,” so long as the examination meets the other statutory requirements. (§ 855.6.) Other requirements are that the examination must be “of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a … mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” (§ 855.6.) Also, in accordance with the statute’s exception, the examination must not be “for the purpose of treatment.”11 (§ 855.6.) 11 The application of the exception for treatment is not among the issues raised in this appeal.