Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist.
[…] State of California (2007) 42 Cal.4th 136, 142–143.) In this appeal, District has not relied on the general immunity provided by section 820.2, apparently conceding that the negligent acts and omissions of its employees occurred at the operational level of decisionmaking and not at the policymaking level. 2. Specific Immunity for Mental and Physical Examinations The immunity relied upon by District is contained in section 855.6, which provides: “Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” The comment to section 855.6 states: “It grants an immunity for failure to perform adequately public health examinations, such as public tuberculosis examinations, physical examinations to determine the qualifications of boxers and other athletes, and eye examinations for vehicle operator