Filed 3/25/22 P. v. Warner CA3
[…] resentencing, subdivision (b)(6)(B) of section 1170, which provides that,
“[n]otwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating
circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term
would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower
term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
[¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of
Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B),
added by Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.3.) A “youth” as defined in subdivision (b) of
section 1016.7 “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
committed.” It is undisputed defendant was 25 years old at the time he committed his
offenses.
We agree with the parties that remand is appropriate so the trial court may fully
resentence defendant in light of changes effected by Assembly Bill 124 and Senate
Bill 567. (See People v.