Filed 3/25/22 P. v. Warner CA3
[…] As discussed in part II, post, we
must remand for full resentencing following the passage of Assembly Bill 124 and Senate
Bill 567. Thus, to the extent defendant contends the trial court’s ultimate determination
at the first resentencing, declining to strike the firearm enhancement, constituted an abuse
of discretion, the contention is moot. We nevertheless address the merits of defendant’s
contentions concerning the manner in which the trial court conducted resentencing,
among other reasons, as guidance for the trial court on remand.3
A. Legal Background
Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, and with exceptions
not relevant here, that “any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a
felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years . . . .” However, Senate Bill 620
amended subdivision (c) of section 12022.5 so as to provide that the “court may, in the
interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss
an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority
provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any
other law.” (§ 12022.5, subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)
“ ‘[A] court’s discretionary decision to dismiss or to strike a sentencing allegation
under section 1385 is’ reviewable for abuse of discretion. [Citation] ” (People v.