the State of New Hampshire, with whom Samuel R. V. Garland,
[…] The
plaintiffs and the United States emphasize that the State itself
is a "recipient of Federal financial assistance" within the meaning
of § 504 of the RHA. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The United States thus
contends that, given the State of New Hampshire's acceptance of
"Federal financial assistance" to support legislative operations
during the pandemic, there was a clear waiver of Eleventh Amendment
immunity here, and so no Eleventh Amendment concern that the
plaintiffs would have needed to avoid by suing only a state officer
and not the State itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State
shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a
violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or
. . . any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by
recipients of Federal financial assistance.").
- 32 -
But, there could be a question of whether the State had
waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by that receipt of funds,
given that the relief that the plaintiffs seek would run against
a state legislative, rather than a state executive, officer. Cf.
Koslow v.