the State of New Hampshire, with whom Samuel R. V. Garland,
[…] Smart v. Gillette Co. Long-Term Disability Plan,
70 F.3d 173, 179 (1st Cir. 1995) ("The maxim [expressio unius est
exclusio alterius] instructs that, when [a statute lists specific
items], any item not so listed is typically thought to be excluded.
While this interpretive maxim is not always dispositive, it carries
weight . . . ." (internal citations omitted)).
17 Congress, in enacting Title II, "directed the Department
of Justice . . . to elucidate Title II['s statutory language] with
implementing regulations," Frame v. City of Arlington, 657 F.3d
215, 225 (5th Cir. 2011); see 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney
General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that
implement [Title II]."). The implementing regulations provide
that Title II of the ADA covers "activities of the legislative and
judicial branches of State and local governments." See
Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local
Government Services, 56 Fed.