Appellee’s motion to dismiss Denied, trial court’s order Affirmed, Appellant’s
[…] nonmovant proves that the disputed causes of action are exempt from TCPA
challenges, they are entitled to prevail. See Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy
3
Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 416, S.W.3d 71, 89 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2013, pet. denied), overruled on other grounds by Castleman v. Internet Money
Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684 (Tex. 2018).
We conclude appellee successfully proved his petition for enforcement was
exempt from appellant’s TCPA challenge. As previously mentioned, appellee’s
petition was brought pursuant to Chapter 157 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001 (noting that “[a] motion for enforcement as provided in
[Chapter 157] may be filed to enforce any provision of a temporary or final order
rendered in a suit”). Chapter 157 is part of Title 5 of the Texas Family Code, and
the TCPA expressly exempts legal actions under that statutory compilation from its
coverage. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(a)(6) (noting the