People v. Devine
[…] ¶ 38   Rule 615(b)(3) empowers this court to “reduce the degree of the offense of which the

appellant was convicted.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(b)(3) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967). Our authority under this rule

is “broad” and applies “even when the lesser offense is not charged and the State did not request

an instruction on the lesser offense at trial.” People v. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 25. In this

case, given the unique facts and the parties’ concession that defendant is guilty of the lesser-

included offense, we exercise our authority under Rule 615(b)(3). See People v. Guerrero, 2018

IL App (2d) 160920, ¶ 71.

¶ 39   Section 2-9(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 2018)) defines a lesser included

offense as one that “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less

culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the

offense charged.” Imposition of an uncharged lesser included offense is proper if “the defendant

had sufficient notice of the uncharged offense.” Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 53. “ ‘[T]he lesser

offense need not be a necessary part of the greater offense, but the facts alleged in the charging