People v. Devine
[…] sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of disorderly conduct. The State

agreed. (Nevertheless, the State did not concede that the evidence was insufficient to prove

defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images.)

¶ 13                   A. Nonconsensual Dissemination of Sexual Images

¶ 14   Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a

reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images. We agree.

¶ 15   Under section 11-23.5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)

(West 2018)):

                “(b) A person commits non-consensual dissemination of sexual images when he or

       she:

                       (1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:

                              (A) who is at least 18 years of age; and

                              (B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information

                       displayed in connection with the image; and

                              (C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are

                       exposed, in whole or in part; and



                                               -5-
2022 IL App (2d) 210162


                       (2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person

               would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and

                       (3) knows or should have known that the person in the image has not

               consented to the dissemination.”

¶ 16   Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he

“disseminate[d]” the sexual images (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)) because there was no evidence that he

sent the images to another person or otherwise distributed them and (2) J.S. was “identifiable from

the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image” because there was nothing

about the images that would allow anyone to identify her (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)(B)).

¶ 17   Defendant’s argument presents both an issue of statutory construction, specifically the

meaning of “dissemination,” and a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.