2022 IL App (2d) 210162
[…] ¶ 21 Given the statute’s plain language, as construed by our supreme court in Austin, defendant
did not disseminate the images when he texted them to his own cell phone. To be sure, as the trial
court found, defendant obtained the images when J.S. handed him her phone, and he accessed the
photo roll. We note that, for purposes of the statute, it does not matter whether defendant had J.S.’s
consent to obtain the images. All that is required is that he “obtain[ed] the image under
circumstances in which a reasonable person would know or understand that the image was to
remain private” (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)(2) (West 2018)). The State must also prove that the
defendant “kn[ew] or should have known that the person in the image has not consented to the
dissemination.” Id. § 11-23.5(b)(3). Here, there is no dispute that J.S. did not consent to
defendant’s distribution of the images, whether to himself or another. Rather, the issue is whether
defendant, in texting the images to himself, indeed “disseminated” the images, that is, whether he