People v. Devine
[…] (quoting Kennebrew,

2013 IL 113998, ¶ 30).

¶ 40   The indictment charged nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images (720 ILCS 5/11-

23.5(b) (West 2018)) “in that defendant intentionally disseminated 5 images of a female vagina,

of another person, being J.S., who is at least 18 years of age and identifiable from information

displayed in connection with the image, and whose intimate parts were exposed in whole in the



                                               - 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210162


image, and defendant knew that J.S. did not consent to the dissemination.” Under section 26-

1(a)(1) of the Code, “A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly: (1) Does

any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the

peace[.]” 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2018).

¶ 41   Here, the act of intentional dissemination as alleged in the indictment was sufficient to

establish the element of an “act” done “an unreasonable manner” for purposes of disorderly

conduct. Id.