People v. Devine
[…] did not disseminate the images when he texted them to his own cell phone. To be sure, as the trial

court found, defendant obtained the images when J.S. handed him her phone, and he accessed the

photo roll. We note that, for purposes of the statute, it does not matter whether defendant had J.S.’s

consent to obtain the images. All that is required is that he “obtain[ed] the image under

circumstances in which a reasonable person would know or understand that the image was to

remain private” (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)(2) (West 2018)). The State must also prove that the

defendant “kn[ew] or should have known that the person in the image has not consented to the

dissemination.” Id. § 11-23.5(b)(3). Here, there is no dispute that J.S. did not consent to

defendant’s distribution of the images, whether to himself or another. Rather, the issue is whether

defendant, in texting the images to himself, indeed “disseminated” the images, that is, whether he