2022 IL App (2d) 210162
[…] sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of disorderly conduct. The State
agreed. (Nevertheless, the State did not concede that the evidence was insufficient to prove
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images.)
¶ 13 A. Nonconsensual Dissemination of Sexual Images
¶ 14 Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images. We agree.
¶ 15 Under section 11-23.5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)
(West 2018)):
“(b) A person commits non-consensual dissemination of sexual images when he or
she:
(1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:
(A) who is at least 18 years of age; and
(B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information
displayed in connection with the image; and
(C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are
exposed, in whole or in part; and
-5-
2022 IL App (2d) 210162
(2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person
would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and
(3) knows or should have known that the person in the image has not
consented to the dissemination.”
¶ 16 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he
“disseminate[d]” the sexual images (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)) because there was no evidence that he
sent the images to another person or otherwise distributed them and (2) J.S. was “identifiable from
the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image” because there was nothing
about the images that would allow anyone to identify her (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)(B)).
¶ 17 Defendant’s argument presents both an issue of statutory construction, specifically the
meaning of “dissemination,” and a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.