People v. Devine
[…] Under circumstances like those here, where someone gains unauthorized access to pictures on another person’s phone and sends them to himself, he has disseminated the images and caused the precise harm that the legislature sought to address. ¶ 31 II. Identifiable ¶ 32 Although we disagree with the appellate court’s conclusion that defendant did not disseminate the images when he texted them from J.S.’s phone to his own, we - 12 - agree with the appellate court that J.S. was not identifiable from the images. Section 11-23-5(b) does not prohibit the dissemination of all private sexual images, only those from which the person depicted “is identifiable from the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image.” 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)(1)(B) (West 2018). “Identifiable” means “capable of being identified.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1123 (1993). Here, the pictures are five closeup images of female genitalia. In four of them, the first joint of one or more fingers is visible.