2019 IL 123910
[…] Cf. Cal. Penal Code § 647(j)(4)(A) (West 2019) (requiring the victim to suffer
“serious emotional distress”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-189c(a) (2015) (requiring the
victim to suffer harm as a result of the dissemination); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-17-
- 41 -
07.2(2)(c) (2017) (requiring “[a]ctual emotional distress or harm” to the depicted
individual as a result of the distribution of intimate images); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-
37A-1(A)(2) (2019) (requiring conduct that “would cause a reasonable person to
suffer substantial emotional distress”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.472(1)(c), (d) (2017)
(requiring the victim to be “harassed, humiliated or injured by the disclosure” and
that “[a] reasonable person would be harassed, humiliated or injured by the
disclosure”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-203(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (requiring
“actual emotional distress or harm” to the person as a result of the distribution of
the intimate image); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.86.010 (2018) (requiring the offender