[Cite as Jones v. Natural Essentials, 2022-Ohio-1010.]
[…] law.” Dohme v. Eurand Am., Inc., 130 Ohio St.3d 168, 2011-Ohio-4609, 956 N.E.2d 825,
syllabus. According to Dohme, “[t]he mere citation of the syllabus in Pytlinski is
insufficient to meet the burden of articulating a clear public policy of workplace safety.”
Id. at ¶ 21.
{¶66} We agree that the plaintiffs’ reliance on Article II, Sections 34 and 35 of the
Ohio Constitution fails to articulate a clear public policy violated by their discharge.
Section 34 provides that “[l]aws may be passed * * * providing for the comfort, health,
safety and general welfare of all employes [sic].” Section 35 provides for the creation of
the workers’ compensation system: “For the purpose of providing compensation to
workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned
22
Case No. 2021-P-0066
in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state
fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by
the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made
therefrom.” The focus of both Sections is legislative activity rather than the application of
particular safety or workers’ compensation laws. Accordingly, they do not support the
plaintiffs’ claims.
{¶67} Revised Code 4101.11 provides that “[e]very employer * * * shall furnish a