[Cite as Jones v. Natural Essentials, 2022-Ohio-1010.]
[…] assignments of error. App.R. 12(A)(2) (“[t]he court may disregard an assignment of error
presented for review if the party raising it fails to identify in the record the error on which
the assignment of error is based”); Dressler v. Dressler, 11th Dist. Portage No. 91-P-
2312, 1992 WL 366998, *1.
{¶37} The first assignment of error is without merit.
{¶38} In the second assignment of error, the plaintiffs claim the trial court erred by
granting summary judgment as to their claim for workers’ compensation retaliation
pursuant to R.C. 4123.90.
{¶39} “No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign or take any punitive action
against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or
testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or
occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment
with that employer.” R.C. 4123.90. “An employee presents a prima facie case for
10
Case No. 2021-P-0066
retaliatory discharge under R.C. 4123.90 when he or she demonstrates the following: (1)
he or she was injured on the job; (2) a worker’s compensation claim had been filed; and