Martin v. Workforce Services
[…] Where the CARES Act, as amended, and the operating instructions are silent, states should refer to the Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA) regulations at 20 C.F.R. Part 625. Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 4, at 3 (January 8, 2021). In turn, the Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA) regulations require the application of state law to such claims. See 20 C.F.R. § 625.11 (“The terms and conditions of the State law of the applicable State for an individual, which apply to claims for, and the payment of regular compensation, shall apply to applications for, and the payment of, DUA to each such individual . . . .”). Thus, in determining whether a claimant is eligible for PUA benefits, the Board should first review the language and requirements of the CARES Act (and the 20210302-CA 3 2022 UT App 32 Martin v.