Martin v. Workforce Services
[…] Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 2, at 2 (July 21, 2020) (emphasis added). Further, the DOL has indicated that, under subsection (kk), a claimant's reduction of work must be the “direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.” Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, at I-6 (April 5, 2020). A “determination about whether actions are a ‘direct result’ . . . should be made based on” the DUA regulation found at 20 C.F.R. 625.5(c). Id. at I-7. That regulation, in turn, instructs that unemployment is considered a direct result of a major disaster if “the unemployment is an immediate result of the major disaster itself, and not the result of a longer chain of events precipitated or exacerbated by the disaster.” 20 C.F.R. § 625.5(c). ¶12 The Board found that there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate that any decrease in students for Martin’s online teaching business was caused by COVID-19. Martin asserted that he lost students because of COVID-19, which caused a decrease in revenue.