under the correction-of-error standard.” Nielsen v. Retirement
[…] action in administering the PUA program, states
should first consult . . . the CARES Act, as
amended by the Continued Assistance Act, and the
subsequent operating instructions provided by the
Department. Where the CARES Act, as amended,
and the operating instructions are silent, states
should refer to the Disaster Unemployment
Assistance (DUA) regulations at 20 C.F.R. Part 625.
Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 4,
at 3 (January 8, 2021). In turn, the Disaster Unemployment
Assistance (DUA) regulations require the application of state law
to such claims. See 20 C.F.R. § 625.11 (“The terms and conditions
of the State law of the applicable State for an individual, which
apply to claims for, and the payment of regular compensation,
shall apply to applications for, and the payment of, DUA to each
such individual . . . .”). Thus, in determining whether a claimant
is eligible for PUA benefits, the Board should first review the
language and requirements of the CARES Act (and the
20210302-CA 3 2022 UT App 32
Martin v. Department of Workforce Services