under the correction-of-error standard.” Nielsen v. Retirement
[…] her customary work activities is severely limited because of the
COVID-19 public health emergency.” Unemployment Insurance
Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 2, at 2 (July 21, 2020)
(emphasis added). Further, the DOL has indicated that, under
subsection (kk), a claimant's reduction of work must be the
“direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.”
Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, at I-6 (April
5, 2020). A “determination about whether actions are a ‘direct
result’ . . . should be made based on” the DUA regulation found
at 20 C.F.R. 625.5(c). Id. at I-7. That regulation, in turn, instructs
that unemployment is considered a direct result of a major
disaster if “the unemployment is an immediate result of the
major disaster itself, and not the result of a longer chain of
events precipitated or exacerbated by the disaster.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 625.5(c).
¶12 The Board found that there was insufficient evidence to
demonstrate that any decrease in students for Martin’s online
teaching business was caused by COVID-19. Martin asserted that
he lost students because of COVID-19, which caused a decrease
in revenue.