Martin v. Workforce Services
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b). A “covered individual” is one who “is not eligible for 20210302-CA 2 2022 UT App 32 Martin v. Department of Workforce Services regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation.” Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i). The individual must also be “otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because” of one of the specific COVID-19 public health emergency related reasons enumerated in the CARES Act and in subsequent guidance from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL).