under the correction-of-error standard.” Nielsen v. Retirement
[…] entitled to PUA benefits or any other specific benefit offered by
the United States government; it merely states that such a
claimant may be entitled to services depending on the terms of
the applicable statute. Therefore, because no section of the
CARES Act dictates whether citizens living outside the United
States are entitled to PUA benefits, the determination is made
using applicable Utah law.
¶8 Utah law allows for unemployment benefits to be paid to
residents located in a foreign country only in very limited
circumstances. Utah Code section 35A-4-403(3) provides that
“[a]n individual located in a foreign country for three or more
days of a week and who is otherwise eligible for benefits is only
eligible to receive benefits for that week if” two conditions are
satisfied: (1) the individual must be legally authorized to work in
the foreign country; and (2) the state and the foreign country
20210302-CA 4 2022 UT App 32
Martin v. Department of Workforce Services
must “have entered into a reciprocal agreement concerning the