Martin v. Workforce Services
[…] Therefore, because no section of the CARES Act dictates whether citizens living outside the United States are entitled to PUA benefits, the determination is made using applicable Utah law. ¶8 Utah law allows for unemployment benefits to be paid to residents located in a foreign country only in very limited circumstances. Utah Code section 35A-4-403(3) provides that “[a]n individual located in a foreign country for three or more days of a week and who is otherwise eligible for benefits is only eligible to receive benefits for that week if” two conditions are satisfied: (1) the individual must be legally authorized to work in the foreign country; and (2) the state and the foreign country 20210302-CA 4 2022 UT App 32 Martin v.