SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] “general fears” about COVID-19, Simmons’s explanation was, in fact,
consistent with “ha[ving] to quit his . . . job as a direct result of COVID-19.”
The workplace environment Simmons described was characterized by an
6
SIMMONS v. ADES
Opinion of the Court
amplified risk of exposure to COVID-19 caused by the employer’s refusal
to change its policies or otherwise address his concerns.
¶21 Simmons, therefore, is a “covered individual” under the
CARES Act because he provided evidence that he was unemployed for an
enumerated reason. See 15 U.S.C § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii) (“the individual
has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID-19”). As a covered
individual, Simmons was entitled to PUA. 15 U.S.C § 9021(b) (“[T]he
Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit
assistance while such individual is unemployed.”). Thus, we hold that the
ALJ and the Appeals Board erred by concluding that “[t]here was
insufficient evidence to establish that [Simmons’s] unemployment was due
to the [COVID-19] pandemic” because, under the CARES Act, Simmons’s
uncontested evidence was sufficient.