SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] establish that [Simmons’s] unemployment was due to the [COVID-19]
pandemic.” The Appeals Board summarily affirmed.
¶15 Because ADES determined Simmons was monetarily eligible
for PUA, the only eligibility requirement at issue on appeal is whether
Simmons was unemployed because of one of the enumerated
COVID-19-related reasons. The CARES Act defines a “covered individual”
as “an individual who provides self-certification that the individual is
otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except the individual is
unemployed” for one of the enumerated reasons. 15 U.S.C.
§ 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I).1 Simmons self-certified in his application that he
became “unemployed as a direct result of the COVID-19 Public Health
Emergency,” and he “quit [his] job because of COVID-19.”
¶16 At the hearing, Simmons would qualify for PUA if he could
show he “ha[d] to quit his . . . job as a direct result of COVID-19.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii). “Generally, an employee ‘has to quit’ within the