SIMMONS v. ADES
[…] See A.R.S.
§ 41-1993(B) (“An issue may not be raised on appeal that has not been raised
7
SIMMONS v. ADES
Opinion of the Court
in the petition for review before the appeals board.”); Munguia, 159 Ariz. at
163 (An employer was prohibited from raising an issue for the first time on
appeal when the employer failed to argue the issue before the
administrative board and the issue “was neither a basis of the appeals
board’s decision, nor . . . in the petition for review before the appeals
board.”).
ATTORNEY’S FEES
¶25 Simmons requests attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-348 or as
a “private attorney general.” Simmons is precluded from an award of
attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1). That subpart of the statute
excludes an award of attorney’s fees in “an action arising from a proceeding
before this state . . . in which the role of this state . . . was to determine the
eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its
equivalent.” Id. Because Simmons has only established his eligibility for a
“monetary benefit,” he is not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. See
Johnson v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 247 Ariz. 351, 359, ¶ 27 (App. 2019)
(allowing fees for non-monetary benefits). Because Simmons has prevailed