Campillo v. Ades
[…] PUA was a temporary program designed to provide limited benefits during 2020 to those who did not qualify for regular unemployment benefits and had exhausted all other available benefits but had lost a job due to COVID-19. Id. at § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) and (c)(2). Availability of PUA benefits began on January 27, 2020, and ended on September 6, 2021. Id. at § 9021(c)(1)(A). ¶10 PUA was intended “to mitigate the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.” U.S. Dep’t of Lab., Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20 at 1 (April 5, 2020); accord 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(2). Eligibility was available only to those workers who were ineligible for regular unemployment (including exhaustion of standard benefits) but were “otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except that [they were] unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work” due to one of eleven specified reasons. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). These reasons included that the worker had to quit a job due to COVID-19 and that the worker’s child could not attend school due to COVID-19. Id. at § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd) and (ii).