MYERS v. ADES
[…] records, and provided contradictory information when attempting to
reopen his initial claim.3 Therefore, ADES was authorized to request
documentation to verify his eligibility and the ALJ did not err in
considering the Employment Letter and weighing its credibility.
II. The ALJ and Appeals Board did not err in finding Myers did not
qualify for PUA benefits
¶24 Last, we consider the merits of Myers’ claim that ADES
erroneously denied him benefits because he applied “to[o] early.” PUA
became available in January of 2020—but only to those who met the
eligibility requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)(1)(A)(i). Myers is only eligible
for PUA benefits if he “was scheduled to commence employment and does
not have a job . . . as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.”
See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(gg) (emphasis added). More specifically,
Myers’ unemployment must have been an “immediate result” of the
COVID-19 pandemic and not “the result of a longer chain of events.” See 15
U.S.C. § 9021(h) (applying 20 C.F.R. 625 to PUA “[e]xcept as otherwise