Mahuwe v. Ades
[…] Mahuwe does not allege that ADES intentionally discriminated against him, so his claim fails. B. Mahuwe Qualifies for PUA Under the CARES Act Because He Had to Quit His Job as a Direct Result of COVID-19. ¶20 Mahuwe argues that he qualifies for PUA. Under the CARES Act, an applicant was eligible for PUA if the applicant (1) was ineligible for regular unemployment and (2) self-certified that he was “otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except [he was] unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work” for one of 11 enumerated reasons. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i)–(ii). In his PUA application, Mahuwe stated he was “unable to reach [his] place of employment because of a quarantine imposed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.” See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ee). ¶21 Mahuwe was not eligible for PUA on this ground. As a rideshare driver, he “does not have a ‘place of employment.’” U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20 I-6 (2021).