Mahuwe v. Ades
[…] See Simmons, 254 Ariz. at 113, ¶ 20. Mahuwe returned to work for Uber once he got vaccinated for COVID-19, further supporting his quitting directly because of COVID-19. ¶33 Still, ADES contends Mahuwe failed to show that he “had to quit his job as a direct result of COVID-19.” ADES argues that we should narrowly interpret “direct result” for several reasons. ADES first cites 15 U.S.C. § 9021(h), which provides that PUA eligibility requirements generally parallel the disaster unemployment assistance requirements in 20 C.F.R. § 625. And ADES notes that 20 C.F.R. § 625.5(c) limits unemployment as a “direct result” of a major disaster to unemployment that “is an immediate result of the major disaster itself, and not the result of a longer chain of events precipitated or exacerbated by the disaster.” ADES then argues that Mahuwe’s unemployment was not a “direct result” of COVID-19 because he could not show, for example, “that the pandemic had destroyed his car or that the government’s stay-at-home order had forced his company to shut down.” 9 MAHUWE v.