NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] evidence in the record to support it, and it was consistent with the enabling
statute or legislative policy. Brady, 152 N.J. at 210-11.
B.
Congress enacted the CARES Act to provide federally funded PUA
benefits to certain "covered individuals" who became unemployed for one of the
COVID-19-related reasons listed in the statute but did not qualify for regular
unemployment benefits during the pandemic. See Sullivan v. Bd. of Rev., 471
N.J. Super. 147, 153 (App. Div. 2022).
Jimenez contends he is entitled to PUA benefits under 15 U.S.C. §
9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii) because to be covered, an "individual has quit his or her
job as a direct result of COVID-19." This provision is misquoted. The statute
reads, in pertinent part, "the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result
of COVID-19." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii) (emphasis added).
A-2964-21
8
While the CARES Act itself does not define "direct result," the Board
pointed to federal regulations governing Disaster Unemployment Assistance, 20
C.F.R. §§ 625.1-.30, which defines "direct result" as "an immediate result of the