NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Jersey's unemployment compensation laws.
New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 43:21-5, provides, in pertinent part:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(a) For the week in which the individual
has left work voluntarily without good
cause attributable to such work, and for
each week thereafter until the individual
becomes reemployed and works eight
weeks in employment, which may include
A-1664-20
4
employment for the federal government,
and has earned in employment at least ten
times the individual's weekly benefit rate,
as determined in each case. . . .
N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
When it is determined by a representative or
representatives designated by the Director of the
Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability
Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce
Development of the State of New Jersey that any
person . . . has received any sum as benefits under this
chapter . . . while any conditions for the receipt of
benefits imposed by this chapter . . . were not fulfilled
in his [or her] case, or while he [or she] was
disqualified from receiving benefits, or while
otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits,
such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits
in full. . . . Such person shall be promptly notified of
the determination and the reasons therefor. The
determination shall be final unless the person files an
appeal of the determination within seven calendar
days after the delivery of the determination, or within
[ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed
to his [or her] last-known address . . . .
[(internal citations omitted).]
The CARES Act expanded eligibility, under the PUA program, for