C. Kozicki v. UCBR
[…] Section 9021(d)(2) of the CARES Act instructs: Calculations of amounts for certain covered individuals In the case of a covered individual who is self-employed, . . . the assistance authorized under subsection (b) for a week of unemployment shall be calculated in accordance with [S]ection 625.6 of . . . [the] Code of Federal Regulations, [20 C.F.R. § 625.6,] . . . and shall be increased by the amount of [f]ederal Pandemic [UC] under [S]ection 9023 of [the CARES Act]. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(2). Section 625.6(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations mandates, in relevant part: In all [s]tates, . . . the amount of [PUA] payable to an unemployed worker or unemployed self-employed individual for a week of total unemployment shall be the weekly amount of compensation the individual would have been paid as regular compensation, as computed under the provisions of the applicable [s]tate law for a week of total unemployment. In no event shall such amount be in excess of the maximum amount of regular compensation authorized under the applicable [s]tate law for that week. .... (2) . . . . [T]he base period to be utilized in computing the [PUA] weekly amount shall be the most recent tax year that has ended for the individual (whether an employee or self-employed) prior to the individual’s unemployment that was a direct result of the major disaster. The self- employment income to be treated as wages for purposes of computing the weekly amount . . . shall be the net income reported on the tax return of the individual as income from all self-employment that was dependent upon the performance of services by the individual. 4 20 C.F.R. §