In re H.N., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B313698
[…] pornography. The court placed H.N. on home probation. It found
a maximum term of confinement to be three years.
DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 702 Finding
H.N. contends the juvenile court erred by not making a
required Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 finding
whether the Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (a) offense
was a felony or a misdemeanor.
The People contend a Welfare and Institutions Code section
702 finding was not required because the possession of child
pornography offense is a felony, not a wobbler or a misdemeanor.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in
relevant part, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense
2
which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively
as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense
to be a misdemeanor or felony.” A Welfare and Institutions Code
section 702 finding is mandatory where the offense is a wobbler,
and, in appropriate cases, a remand may be required for the
juvenile court to make the finding. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14
Cal.4th 1199, 1209.)
Penal Code Section 311.11, Subdivision (a)1