In re H.N., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B313698
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in
relevant part, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense
2
which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively
as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense
to be a misdemeanor or felony.” A Welfare and Institutions Code
section 702 finding is mandatory where the offense is a wobbler,
and, in appropriate cases, a remand may be required for the
juvenile court to make the finding. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14
Cal.4th 1199, 1209.)
Penal Code Section 311.11, Subdivision (a)1
Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part,
“Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter
. . . that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or
filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person
under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person
under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual
conduct . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one
year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (Italics added.)
The juvenile court sustained the petition.