Disieno v. Nohr CA2/6
[…] him to hit the side of her truck with his hand (her version). The
police report attached to his declaration reveals the investigating
officer’s review of video footage and witness interviews
corroborated Bardessono’s account.
       DiSieno’s contrary account of the events giving rise to her
prosecution, even if assumed true, does not demonstrate the
charges against her were brought without probable cause when
considered in conjunction with the very troubling evidence
presented to prosecutors by respondents and the police. (See
Penal Code, §872, subd. (a) [criminal defendant held to answer
for charges at preliminary hearing if “it appears from the
examination that a public offense has been committed, and there
is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty”]; Cooley
v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 251 [sufficient cause
exists where “a reasonable person could harbor a strong suspicion
of the defendant’s guilt”].) Having found DiSieno did not
establish this second element of malicious prosecution, we