State Of Washington, V. Adrian Alvarez
[…] Id. “Under this test, double jeopardy principles are violated if the defendant is convicted of offenses that are identical in fact and in law.” Id. at 537. But if each offense contains an element not contained in the other, requiring proof of a fact that the other does not, the offenses are not the same. Id. Division Three has held that convictions for second degree assault and drive-by shooting did not violate double jeopardy because each crime requires proof of facts not required by the other. State v. Statler, 160 Wn. App. 622, 639, 248 P.3d 165 (2011). RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: [w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) states that a defendant “is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which 32 No. 54284-6-II is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”