State Of Washington, V. Adrian Alvarez
[…] Id. Division Three has held that convictions for second degree assault and drive-by shooting did not violate double jeopardy because each crime requires proof of facts not required by the other. State v. Statler, 160 Wn. App. 622, 639, 248 P.3d 165 (2011). RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: [w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) states that a defendant “is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which 32 No. 54284-6-II is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” And RCW 9A.36.045 governs drive- by shooting convictions: (1) A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor